Post-study NZ Work Visa after Otago MBA

If you want to stay and work in New Zealand after completing your Otago MBA academic adventure, you may be eligible for a work visa under Immigration New Zealand Study to Work category.  


All applicants need to meet Immigration New Zealand health and character requirements, and these visas are subject to their approval.

Post-study work visa (open)

If you do not have a job offer yet upon completing your MBA studies, you may be eligible for a post-study work visa - open for a maximum of 12 months. Then, when you have found a job, you can apply for a further visa for up to two or three years under the Study to Work category.

Post-study work visa (employer assisted)

If you already have an offer of employment relevant to your qualification, you may be eligible for a work visa and for a maximum period of:
two years, or three years, if you are working towards obtaining a membership or registration from a New Zealand professional association which requires more than two years of relevant practical work experience.

Disclaimer: This information is subject to change.  For more details and updated information, click here for the Immigration New Zealand website